News- NABC All-District Teams Released

NABC Logo

 

“The  National  Association  of  Basketball  Coaches  (NABC)  announced  today  the  NABC  Division  I  All­‐District  teams  for  2013­‐14, recognizing  the  nation’s  best  men’s  collegiate  basketball  student‐athletes.    Selected  and voted  on  by  member  coaches  of  the  NABC,  these  student‐athletes  represent  the  finest  basketball players across  America.    The  252  student­‐athletes,  from  25 districts,  are  eligible  for  the  NABC Coaches’  Division  I  All‐America teams.”

2013-14 NABC DIVISION I ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS

District 1

First Team
  • Billy Baron, Canisius
  • George Beamon, Manhattan
  • Jameel Warney, Stony Brook
  • Ike Azotam, Quinnipiac
  • Sean Armand, Iona
Second Team
  • A.J. English, Iona
  • Antoine Mason, Niagara
  • David Laury, Iona
  • Brian Voelkel, Vermont
  • Rhamel Brown, Manhattan

District 2

First Team
  • Jabari Parker, Duke
  • C.J. Fair, Syracuse
  • T.J. Warren, N.C. State
  • Marcus Paige, North Carolina
  • K.J. McDaniels, Clemson
Second Team
  • Tyler Ennis, Syracuse
  • Lamar Petterson, Pittsburgh
  • Rodney Hood, Duke
  • Malcom Brogdon, Virginia
  • Joe Harris, Virginia

District 3

First Team
  • John Brown, High Point
  • Langston Hall, Mercer
  • D.J. Covington, VMI
  • Torrey Craig, USC Upstate
  • Javonte Green, Radford
Second Team
  • Bernard Thompson, Florida Gulf Coast
  • Rodney Glasgow, VMI
  • Brett Comer, Florida Gulf Coast
  • Andrew Rowsey, UNC-Asheville
  • Chase Fieler, Florida Gulf Coast

District 4

First Team
  • Jordair Jett, Saint Louis
  • Chaz Williams, Massachusetts
  • Dwayne Evans, St. Louis
  • Treveon Graham, VCU
  • Langston Galloway, Saint Joseph’s
Second Team
  • Halil Kanacevic, Saint Joseph’s
  • Kendall Anthony, Richmond
  • Juvonte Reddic, VCU
  • Tyreek Duren, LaSalle
  • Isaiah Armwood, George Washington

District 5

First Team
  • Doug McDermott, Creighton
  • Bryce Cotton, Providence
  • Semaj Christon, Xavier
  • James Bell, Villanova
  • D’Angelo Harrison, St. John’s
Second Team
  • JayVaughn Pinkston, Villanova
  • Markel Starks, Georgetown
  • Fuquan Edwin, Seton Hall
  • Davante Gardner, Marquette
  • D’Vauntes Smith-Rivera, Georgetown

District 6

First Team
  • Davion Berry, Weber State
  • Kareem Jamar, Montana
  • Daniel Mullings, New Mexico State
  • Stephen Madison, Idaho
  • Troy Huff, North Dakota
Second Team
  • Tyler Harvey, Eastern Washington
  • Derrick Barden, Northern Colorado
  • Isiah Umipig, Seattle
  • Holton Hunsaker, Utah Valley
  • Mikh McKinney, Sacramento State

District 7

First Team
  • Nik Stauskas, Michigan
  • Terran Pettaway, Nebraska
  • Gary Harris, Michigan State
  • Roy Devyn Marble, Iowa
  • Yogi Ferrell, Indiana
Second Team
  • Adreian Payne, Michigan State
  • Drew Crawford, Northwestern
  • D.J. Newbill, Penn State
  • Aaron Craft, Ohio State
  • Keith Appling, Michigan State

District 8

First Team
  • Melvin Ejim, Iowa State
  • Andrew Wiggins, Kansas
  • Joel Embiid, Kansas
  • DeAndre Kane, Iowa State
  • Buddy Hield, Oklahoma
Second Team
  • Marcus Foster, Kansas State
  • Marcus Smart, Oklahoma State
  • Juwan Staten, West Virginia
  • Ryan Spangler, Oklahoma
  • Jonathan Holmes, Texas
  • Perry Ellis, Kansas

District 9

First Team
  • Alan Williams, UC Santa Barbara
  • Tyler Haws, BYU
  • Kevin Pangos, Gonzaga
  • Sam Dower, Gonzaga
  • Brad Waldow, St. Mary’s
Second Team
  • Mike Caffey, Long Beach State
  • Anthony Ireland, Loyola Marymount
  • Stephen Holt, St. Mary’s
  • Isaac Fotu, Hawaii
  • Cole Dickerson, San Francisco

District 10

First Team
  • Jerrelle Benimon, Towson
  • Devon Saddler, Delaware
  • Davon Usher, Delaware
  • Frantz Massenat, Drexel
  • Marcus Thornton, William & Mary
Second Team
  • Scott Eatherton, Northeastern
  • Chris Fouch, Drexel
  • Zeke Upshaw, Hofstra
  • Willis Hall, Charleston
  • Andre Nation, James Madison

District 11

First Team
  • Shawn Jones, Middle Tennessee
  • Chad Frazier, UAB
  • Pablo Bertone, Florida Atlantic
  • Julian Washburn, UTEP
  • Kenneth Smith, Louisiana Tech
Second Team
  • Neil Watson, Southern Mississippi
  • Alex Hamilton, Louisiana Tech
  • Tymell Murphy, Florida International
  • Vince Hunter, UTEP
  • James Woodard, Tulsa

District 12

First Team
  • Keifer Sykes, Green Bay
  • Kendrick Perry, Youngstown State
  • Alec Brown, Green Bay
  • Taylor Braun, North Dakota State
  • Travis Bader, Oakland
Second Team
  • Jordan Dykstra, South Dakota State
  • Lavonte Dority, Valparaiso
  • Bryn Forbes, Cleveland State
  • Juwan Howard, Jr., Detroit
  • Marshall Bjorklund, North Dakota State

District 13

First Team
  • Wesley Saunders, Harvard
  • Justin Sears, Yale
  • Maurice Watson, Jr., Boston University
  • T.J. Bray, Princeton
  • Dave Dudzinski, Holy Cross
Second Team
  • Sean McGonagill, Brown
  • Cameron Ayers, Bucknell
  • Siyani Chambers, Harvard
  • Tony Wroblicky, American
  • Kyle Wilson, Army

District 14

First Team
  • Javon McCrea, Buffalo
  • Julius Brown, Toledo
  • David Brown, Western Michigan
  • Demetrius Treadwell, Akron
  • Nick Kellogg, Ohio
Second Team
  • Shayne Whittington, Western Michigan
  • Maurice Ndour, Ohio
  • Chris Fowler, Central Michigan
  • Rian Peterson, Toledo
  • Will Felder, Miami (OH)

District 15

First Team
  • Jeremy Ingram, N.C. Central
  • Pendarvis Williams, Norfolk State
  • Justin Black, Morgan State
  • Du’Vaughn Maxwell, Hampton
  • Ian Chiles, Morgan State
Second Team
  • James Daniel, Howard
  • Emanuel Chapman, N.C. Central
  • Jamie Adams, Florida A&M
  • Deron Powers, Hampton
  • Richaud Pack, North Carolina A&T

District 16

First Team
  • Cleanthony Early, Wichita State
  • Fred VanVleet, Wichita State
  • Ron Baker, Wichita State
  • Jake Odum, Indiana State
  • Seth Tuttle, Northern Iowa
Second Team
  • D.J. Balentine, Evansville
  • Desmar Jackson, Southern Illinois
  • Jarmar Gulley, Missouri State
  • Walt Lemon, Jr., Bradley
  • Anthony Beane, Southern Illinois

District 17

First Team
  • Xavier Thames, San Diego State
  • Cameron Bairstow, New Mexico
  • Kendall Williams, New Mexico
  • Larry Nance, Jr., Wyoming
  • Deonte Burton, Nevada
Second Team
  • Anthony Drmic, Boise State
  • Khem Birch, UNLV
  • Tyler Johnson, Fresno State
  • Josh Davis, San Diego State
  • Daniel Bejarano, Colorado State
  • Alex Kirk, New Mexico

District 18

First Team
  • Alex Francis, Bryant
  • Karvel Anderson, Robert Morris
  • Sydney Sanders, Jr., Fairleigh Dickinson
  • Jason Brickman, LIU-Brooklyn
  • Julian Norfleet, Mt. St. Mary’s
Second Team
  • Jalen Cannon, St. Francis (NY)
  • Rashad Whack, Mt. St. Mary’s
  • Kenneth Ortiz, Wagner
  • Dyami Starks, Bryant
  • Lucky Jones, Robert Morris

District 19

First Team
  • J.J. Mann, Belmont
  • Glenn Cosey, Eastern Kentucky
  • Jarekious Bradley, SE Missouri State
  • Patrick Miller, Tennessee State
  • Cameron Payne, Murray State
Second Team
  • Angelo Warner, Morehead State
  • Craig Bradshaw, Belmont
  • Tyler Stone, SE Missouri State
  • Jarvis Williams, Murray State
  • Sherman Blanford, Eastern Illinois

District 20

First Team
  • Nick Johnson, Arizona
  • Kyle Anderson, UCLA
  • Justin Cobbs, California
  • Jordan Adams, UCLA
  • C.J. Wilcox, Washington
Second Team
  • Dwight Powell, Stanford
  • Jahii Carson, Arizona State
  • Delon Wright, Utah
  • Aaron Gordon, Arizona
  • Chasson Randle, Stanford

District 21

First Team
  • Julius Randle, Kentucky
  • Scottie Wilbekin, Florida
  • Jabari Brown, Missouri
  • Johnny O’Bryant, LSU
  • Jarnell Stokes, Tennessee
Second Team
  • Casey Prather, Florida
  • Jordan McRae, Tennessee
  • Trevor Releford, Alabama
  • Jordan Clarkson, Missouri
  • Chris Denson, Auburn

District 22

First Team
  • De’Mon Brooks, Davidson
  • Z. Mason, Chattanooga
  • Kari Cochran, Wofford
  • Lucas Troutman, Elon
  • Trey Sumler, Western Carolina
Second Team
  • Jelani Hewitt, Georgia Southern
  • Tim Williams, Samford
  • Stephen Croone, Furman
  • Kyle Cain, UNC Greensboro
  • Lee Skinner, Wofford

via NABC.org

0 comments… add one

Leave a Comment

Powered by WishList Member - Membership Software