2013 NABC NCAA DII Player Awards (Men’s)

Congratulations to the following NCAA DII basketball players on their postseason awards from the National Association of Basketball Coaches (NABC).

2013 NABC COACHES’ DIVISION II ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS AND COACHES

Atlantic 

Atlantic Coach of the Year: Jim Crutchfield, West Liberty University

Atlantic First Team 

  • Alex Falk, West Liberty 
  • Whis Grant, East Stroudsburg 
  • Luis Leao, Mercyhurst 
  • Chad Moore, Shepherd 
  • Isaac Thornton, Fairmont State 
  • Byron Westmorland, Bowie State

Atlantic Second Team

  • Darrell Blanton, Gannon
  • Nick Novak, Pitt-Johnstown
  • Trevin Parks, Johnson C. Smith
  • Angelo Sharpless, Elizabeth City
  • Devin Taylor, Slippery Rock

Midwest 

Midwest Coach of the Year: Luke Reigel, UW-Parkside

Midwest First Team 

  • Keith DeWitt, Southern Indiana 
  • Ali Haidar, Michigan Tech 
  • Alex Hall, Drury 
  • Greg Kahlig, Findlay 
  • Kenny Kornowski, Walsh 
  • Jeremy Saffold, UW-Parkside

Midwest Second Team

  • Chris Dowe, Bellarmine
  • Vance Hall, Bellarmine
  • Ryan Jackson, Lewis
  • Ian Larkin, Wayne State
  • Dazmond Starke, Kentucky Wesleyan

Central 

Central Coach of the Year: Matt Margenthaler, Minnesota State-Mankato

Central First Team 

  • Bryton Hobbs, Northeastern State 
  • Cameron McCaffrey, Augustana 
  • Will McNeill, Washburn 
  • Theo Rothstein, St. Cloud State 
  • Clayton Vette, Winona State 
  • Jarvis Williams, Minnesota State-Mankato

Central Second Team

  • Dwayne Brunson, Fort Hays State
  • Dominique Long, Central Missouri
  • Zach Roddenberry, Harding
  • Anthony Tucker, Minnesota State-Moorhead
  • Tucker Wentzien, Upper Iowa

East

East Coach of the Year: Keith Dickson, St. Anselm

East First Team 

  • Trevon Hamlet, Southern Connecticut 
  • Eric Jean-Guillaume, Franklin Pierce 
  • Garret Kerr, University of the Sciences 
  • Roy Mabrey, St. Anselm 
  • Dominykas Milka, St. Rose 
  • Akeem Williams, UMass-Lowell

East Second Team

  • Tobin Carberry, LIU-C.W. Post
  • Ellis Cooper, Franklin Pierce
  • Darian David, Bridgeport
  • Justin Exum, New Haven
  • Leon Porter II, Dominican

South

South Coach of the Year: Lennie Acuff, Alabama-Huntsville

First Team 

  • Zane Campbell, Alabama-Huntsville 
  • Michael Drake, Christian Brothers 
  • Darrien Mack, Eckerd 
  • Marcus Ruh, St. Leo
  • Jaime Smith, Alabama-Huntsville
  • Ellis Young III, West Florida

Second Team

  • Xavier Collier, Benedict
  • Marcus Goode, Benedict
  • Terry Leake Jr., Delta State
  • Julius Reid, Florida Tech
  • Josh Sparks, Valdosta State

Southeast

Southeast Coach of the Year: Vince Alexander, USC Aiken

Southeast First Team 

  • Gerald Boston, Barton 
  • Tyshawn Good, Belmont Abbey 
  • Paul Larsen, USC Aiken 
  • Aric Miller, Armstrong Atlantic 
  • Re’mon Nelson, USC Aiken 
  • Antonio Stabler, Queens

Second Team

  • George Blakeney, UNC Pembroke
  • Charles Blue, Limestone
  • Shahmel Brackett, UNC Pembroke
  • Troran Brown, Montevallo
  • Drico Hightower, Montevallo

South Central

South Central Coach of the Year: Derrick Clark, Metropolitan State

South Central First Team

  • Craig Foster, Cameron 
  • Alex Herrera, Fort Lewis 
  • Brandon Jefferson, Metropolitan State 
  • Kevin Kotzur, St. Mary’s (TX) 
  • Jonathan Morse, Metropolitan State 
  • Corbin Thomas, Midwestern State

South Central Second Team

  • Shamar Acuay, Newman
  • Nick Fox, Dallas Baptist
  • Chuck Guy, Tarleton State
  • Kaimyn Pruitt, Adams State
  • Dionelle Rucker, Incarnate Word

West

West Coach of the Year: Greg Kamansky, Cal Poly Pomona

West First Team 

  • Kwame Alexander, CSU San Bernardino 
  • John Allen, Western Washington 
  • Mitchel Anderson, Cal Poly Pomona 
  • David Downs, Seattle Pacific 
  • Terrence Drisdom, Cal Poly Pomona 
  • Paul Jones, Western Washington

West Second Team

  • DeAndre Haskins, Chaminade
  • Joshua Lowery, Grand Canyon
  • Mark McLaughlin, Central Washington
  • Zach Robbins, Dixie State
  • Jobi Wall, Seattle Pacific

 

0 comments… add one

Leave a Comment

Powered by WishList Member - Membership Software